button-digitaledition-new

SubscriptionBanner 2

 

HPA Announces 2013 Awards Nominees and Winners

HPA-awards-postThe Hollywood Post Alliance (HPA) trade association recently announced the nominees for craft categories and special winners for its 8th annual HPA Awards. Held at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles, Calif. on November 7, the HPA Awards will honor the excellence and achievements of individuals and companies that do significant and revolutionary work in postproduction. According to a statement released by the HPA, 2013 brought a record number of entries in all craft and special award categories. The 12 craft nominees were chosen from a field of talented and innovative entries in color grading, editing, sound and visual effects for feature films, commercials and television.

 Nominees for the 2013 HPA Awards: 

 OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – FEATURE FILM 

Star Trek Into Darkness – Stefan Sonnenfeld, Company 3 

Oblivion –Mike Sowa, Technicolor

Anna Karenina – Adam Glasman, Company 3

Life of Pi– David Cole, Technicolor  

Pacific Rim – Maxine Gervais, Warner Bros. Motion Picture Imaging

Iron Man 3 – Steven J. Scott, Technicolor

Man of Steel – Stefan Sonnenfeld, Company 3

 

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – TELEVISION 

“Castle” (“Hunt”) –Anthony Smith, Encore Hollywood

“Behind the Candelabra” – John Daro, FotoKem

“Hell on Wheels” (“Slaughterhouse”) – Steven Porter, MTI FILM

“Game of Thrones” (“Kissed By Fire”) – Joe Finley, Modern VideoFilm

“CSI” (“Ghosts of the Past”) – Paul Westerbeck, Encore Hollywood

 

OUTSTANDING COLOR GRADING – COMMERCIAL   

Call of Duty “Masks” – Dave Hussey, Company 3  

Louis Vuitton “L’Invitation Au Voyage” – Tim Masick, Company 3

Procter & Gamble: Thank You, Mom “Best Job” – Adam Scott, The Mill

Under Armour “Brought to You by Under Armour” – Tom Poole, Company 3

Mercedes-Benz “Soul” – Stefan Sonnenfeld, Company 3

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING – FEATURE FILM 

Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, A.C.E. and Dylan Tichenor, A.C.E. 

Flight – Jeremiah O’Driscoll

Les Miserables – Melanie Ann Oliver and Chris Dickens, A.C.E.

Star Trek Into Darkness – Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. and MaryJo Markey, A.C.E.

Argo – William Goldenberg, A.C.E.

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING – TELEVISION 

“Breaking Bad” (“Gliding Over All”) – Kelley Dixon, A.C.E.

“Dexter” (“Are You…?”) – Louis Cioffi, A.C.E. 

“Downton Abbey” (Series 3, Episode 5) – John Wilson, A.C.E., Carnival Film & Television

“Breaking Bad” (“Dead Freight”) – Skip MacDonald, A.C.E. 

“American Horror Story: Asylum” (“Welcome to Briarcliff”) – Joe Leonard and 

Bradley Buecker, A.C.E.

 

OUTSTANDING EDITING – COMMERCIAL 

Verizon Wireless “Big Vision” – Chris Franklin, Big Sky Editorial

Nextel/Ferrari “Combustion” – Doobie White, Therapy Studios

Verizon Wireless “Brothers” – Chris Franklin, Big Sky Editorial

Obama for America “Lena’s First Time” – Cristina Rackoff, Big Sky Editorial

Ragu “Hamster” – Chris Franklin, Big Sky Editorial

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND – FEATURE FILM

Gangster Squad – Cameron Frankley and Dean Zupancic, Warner Bros. Sound; 

Jason W. Jennings and Jon Taylor, CAS

Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn; John Reitz and Gregg Rudloff, Warner Bros. Sound

Pacific Rim – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Timothy O. LeBlanc, Warner Bros. Sound; 

Scott Gershin, Formosa Group

Iron Man 3 – Mark Stoeckinger, Michael Keller, Mike Prestwood Smith and 

Andrew DeCrisofaro, Todd/Soundelux

Turbo – Richard King and Michael Babcock, Warner Bros. Sound; 

Andy Nelson, Fox Studios Post Production Services

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND – TELEVISION 

“Banshee” (Pilot) – Brad North, Elmo Ponsdomenech, William Freesh, Luis Galdames and        Tiffany Griffith, Universal Sound

“Dexter” (“A Beautiful Day”) – Pete Elia, CAS; Kevin Roache, CAS; Fredric Judkins, MPSE; Christian Buenaventura and John Snider, Technicolor Creative Services 

“The Americans” (“Mutually Assured Destruction”) – Ken Hahn, James Redding and 

Neil Cedar, Digital Cinema, LLC

“Homeland” (“Beirut Is Back”) – Alan Decker and Nello Torri, Universal Sound; 

Craig Dellinger, Larry Long and Jonathan Golodner, Sony Pictures Studios

“Game of Thrones” (“The Climb”) – Paula Fairfield, Brad Katona, Jed Dodge, Onnalee Blank and Mathew Waters, Todd AO 

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND – COMMERCIAL  

Honda “Hands” – Anthony Moore, Factory

Lurpak “Weave Your Magic” – Aaron Reynolds, Wave Studios

Barclaycard “Toys” – Sam Robson, Factory

Nextel/Ferrari “Combustion” – Doobie White, Therapy Studios

Lurpak “Good, Proper Food” – Dan Beckwith, Factory

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS – FEATURE FILM

Man of Steel – Keith Miller, Daniel Barrett, Phillip Leonhardt, Thelvin Cabezas and 

Mark Tait, Weta Digital

Star Trek Into Darkness – Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Alex Prichard and Adrien Saint Girons, Industrial Light & Magic; Adam Watkins, Pixomondo

Iron Man 3 – Guy Williams, Aaron Gilman, Matt Aitken, Dan Macarin and 

Thrain Shadbolt, Weta Digital

Pacific Rim – Lindy DeQuattro, Eddie Pasquarello, Nigel Sumner, Derrick Carlin and 

Chris Lentz, Industrial Light & Magic

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, 

R. Christopher White and Eric Reynolds, Weta Digital

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS – TELEVISION

“Banshee” (Pilot) – Armen Kevorkian, Mike Oakley, Jeremy Jozwik, Andranik Taranyan and Gevork Babityan, Encore VFX

“Under the Dome” (Pilot) – Stephan Fleet, Matthieu Perin, Jeremy Jozwik, Chad Schott and Arutyun Arthur Sayan, Encore Hollywood

“Game of Thrones” (“Valar Dohaeris”) – Joe Bauer and Jabbar Raisani; Jörn Grosshans and Sven Martin, Pixomondo; Doug Campbell, Spin VFX

“Magic City” (“Angels of Death”) – Mark Velazquez, Seth Brower, Doug Ludwig, Jeremy Jozwik and Chad Schott, Encore Hollywood

“Hawaii Five-O” (“La O Na Makuahine”) – Armen Kevorkian, Jeremy Jozwik, Rick Ramirez, Gevork Babityan and Andranik Taranyan, Encore VFX

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS – COMMERCIAL 

Galaxy “Chauffeur” – Simon French, William Bartlett, Stephen Cullingford and 

Grant Walker, Framestore

Johnnie Walker “Where Flavour Is King” – Colin Renshaw, ALT VFX

Kia “Space Babies” – Brian Burke, Charles Abou Aad, Jordan Harris and 

Patrick Ferguson, Method Studios

Abbott’s Village Bakery “Free Range” – Colin Renshaw, ALT VFX

Qualcomm Snapdragon “Coming Soon” – James Dick, Andy Rowan Robinson, Shayne Ryan and Russell Dodgson, Framestore

 

The winners of the HPA Engineering Excellence Award (sponsored by the NAB Show) are DTS, Inc. (MDA); NVIDIA (NVIDIA GRID Visual Computing Appliance, VCA; Sony Pictures Imageworks and The Foundry (FLIX); and Telestream (16 bit 4:4:4:4 Transcoding Technology). The winner of the HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation in Postproduction is Park Road Post Production (Next Generation Feature Film Workflow: Enabling HFR 48FPS Stereoscopic 3D On-Set to On-Screen). Tickets for the HPA Awards are available now and can be purchased online at www.hpaawards.net; by calling the HPA at 213.614.0860 or emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 
Advertisement